Operation Little Switch


Operation Little Switch took place from April 20, 1953 through April 26, 1953.

These are reported numbers of Allied Prisoners returned, some names are missing. If they can be tracked down, they will be added. These lists were compiled from newspaper reports of the operation. No South Korean names were listed. The North Koreans and Chinese returned 100 prisoners each day, with a bonus of 84 additional prisoners released over their original list of 600. 149 Americans were returned.

Day 1: April 20, 1953

First Group Second Group
14 Americans 16 Americans
25 South Koreans
5 British 7 British
2 Turks 2 Turkish
1 Greek
1 South African
1 Canadian
1 Filipino

We could not locate the names of 8 British, 2 Turk and 1 South African returnees.

Day 1 Returnees

Nationality Name Rank Hometown Unit
American Brock William R Pvt Rome GA
American Brown Marvin L PFC Oklahoma City OK
American Cordero-Ramos Pvt Barceloneta PR
American Humphrey Louis A Pvt Tuscaloosa AL
American Jackson Theodore Cpl Palestine TX
American Jones Roy M 1LT Minneapolis MN
American Kirchenhausen Carl W Pvt Washington Heights, NYC Heilbronn, Germany 7th Reg’t 3d Division
American Lawley Odie Sgt Medicine Park OK
American Lee Robert SFC Folco AL
American Legay Donald K PFC Leominister MA
American Ludlum David L PFC Waynesdale IN
American Mattos Antonio Pvt Santrace PR
American McCallum Walter M/Sgt Lake Charles LA
American Medina Raymond H PFC Bronx NY
American Morrison Ricahard O Cpl Burlington IA
American Neighbors Gerald Sgt Hereford TX
American Nolan Almond PFC Rexville NY 38th Regt 2d Div
American Philpott Robert F Pvt West Point/Hogansville GA
American Pinkston James Lee Cpl Jacksonville/Salisbury NC
American Pizarro Alberto Baez Rio Piere PR
American Porter John P M/Sgt Baltimore MD
American Rinkle William R PFC Clintonville WV
American Robertson Jesse Pvt Montgomery AL
American Robinson John L Pfc Willard KY
American Schnur Paul F PFC San Francisco CA
American Shaw Robert W M/Sgt Vancouver WA
American Smith Herman Pfc Moulse KY
American Stell Robert PFC Baltimore MD 503d Field Artillery Bn
American Wagner Kenyon L Cpl Detroit MI
American Warren Veron L Cpl St. Louis MO
British Brown Henry J Aldershot UK
British Greenway William Gilford County Down Northern Ireland
British Manley Leslie Chiswick London
British O’Donnell Edward Trooper Saint Helen Lancashire 8th Husars, British 1st Commonwealth Division
Canadian Dugal Paul Lance Cpl Quebec City 22d Regt
Filipino Juanito Magno Sgt
Greek Constantinos Chlentos Pvt Island of Lemnos
Turk Bilir Ali Pvt Maras
Turk Ulu Emer Cpl Siphalier Village

Day 2: April 21, 1953

First Group Second Group Third Group Fourth Group
16 Americans 19 Americans
25 South Koreans 25 South Koreans
6 British 6 British
3 Turkish

We could not locate the names of 1 British and 2 Turk returnees.

Day 2 Returnees

Nationality Name Rank Hometown Unit
American Anderson Edward G Sgt Alabama City AL 82d AA Battalion, 2d Division
American Ball James L PFC Bellburn WV 9th Infantry Regiment, 2d Division
American Dunn Robert L Pvt Muskogee OK 1st Marine Division
American Fleming Robert W Pvt Memphis TN 23d Infantry Regiment, 2d Division
American Garcia Jose M Pvt Los Angeles CA 21st Infantry Regiment, 24th Division
American Gerrera Pedro A Cpl Lamedera NM 8th Cavalry Regiment, 1st Calvary Division
American Gray, Jr. George W PFC Ogden UT 25th Signal Company, 25th Division
American Gregory Arthur G PFC Mt. Vernon IL 5th Regiment, 1st Marine Division
American Heath Joe T PFC Murfreesboro TN 38th Regiment, 2d Division
American Herndon Roger Pvt Jacksonville FL 35th Infantry Regiment, 2xx Division (unable to read)
American Howard Albert L Sgt Nashville TN 19th Regiment, 24th Division
American Jankovitz, Jr. John M PFC Philadelphia PA
American Jimenez-Osorio Nicholas PFC PR 65th Infantry Regiment, 3d Division
American Kerdstra Louis Pvt Bryron Center MI 19th Regiment, 24th Division
American Luther Alexander C Pvt Tom’s Creek VA 9th Infantry Regiment, 2d Division
American Martin John B Pvt Tulelake CA 65th Engineers Combat Battalion
American Mitchell Fon PFC Roderfield WV 38th Infantry Regiment, 2d Division
American Mitchell Walter H SFC Greenville TN
American Moreland William G Pvt Atlanta GA 23d Infantry, 2d Division
American Mullins Orville R Sgt Covington KY 38th Regiment, 2d Division
American O’Blanton Paul PFC Brod Head KY
American Osorio-Melendez Juan Pvt Catano PR 65th Infantry Regiment, 3d Division
American Patrick, Jr. Willie J Sgt Hillemann AR 32d Regiment, 7th Division
American Pervis Harry E Cpl Yorktown SC 7th Regiment, 1st Cavalry Division
American Peterson Lionel P PFC Black River Falls WI 7th Infantry Regiment, 1st Marine Division
American Picerno Joseph Pvt Jamaica NY 7th Cavalry Regiment, 1st Cavalry Division
American Ploch John S PFC Detroit MI 17th Infantry Regiment, 7th Division
American Rivera-Ortiz Juan Pvt Guaayanilla PR 65th Infantry Regiment, 3d Division
American Rubin Tibor PFC Long Beach CA 8th Cavalry Regiment, 1st Calvary Division
American Sacco Charles Pvt Lorain OH 19th Infantry Regiment, 24th Division
American Todd Lester R Pvt Alliance NE 38th Infantry Regiment, 2d Division
American Warring Wilbert M PFC Philadelphia PA 32d Regiment, 7th Division
American White William H Sgt Chuckney TN 9th Regiment, 2d Division
American Wiseman Earl M PFC Ronceverte WV 8th Regiment, 1st Calvary Division
American Zidal Eddie P PFC San Antonio TX 7th Regiment, 1st Marine Division
British Calveley/Callveley Arthur Trooper Birkenhead 8th Hussars
British Chambers George Pte Newcastle-on-Tyne Gloucesters
British Cox William J Pte London Gloucesters
British Enoch Hartland Pte Wolverhampton Gloucesters
British Fish Raymond W Pte Norfolk Gloucester Regiment
British Hawkins Albert Pvt Gloucester Gloucester Regiment
British Large Donald Pvt Cheltenham Gloucesters
British Lucas Wilfred Sgt Susex Gloucester
British Read J T Pvt Hertfordshire Gloucesters
British Roberts Reginald F Rifleman London Royal Ulster Rifles
British Swancott W G L/Cpl Birmingham Gloucesters
Turkish Caglat Village Halit Kucuk (?) Pvt Zonguldah
Turkish Duzel Bolu Davit Acar Pvt
Turkish Ibmir Iorahim Yavas Pvt Turkey
Turkish Ibrahim Odaci Pvt
Turkish Kayseri Muzaffer Oenbure/Senbure Cpl Turkey
Turkish Zonguldak Ibrahim Obdagi Turkey

Day 3: April 22, 1953

Day 3 returnees were all South Korean, we could not find any list of names.

Day 4: April 23, 1953

Returned
14 Americans
75 South Koreans
5 Australian
6 Columbian

Day 4 Returnees

Nationality Name Rank Hometown Unit
American Akers Charles W PFC Bluefield WV 38th Regiment, 2d Division
American Armstrong Samuel J PFC San Antonio TX 5th Regiment, 1st Marine Division
American Britt, Jr. Joseph P PFC Long Beach CA 5th Regiment, 1st Marine Division
American Dandreo Vincent Cpl Swampscott MA 9th Regiment, 2d Division
American Garcia-Boyer Angel M Pvt G’Auyama PR 9th Regiment, 2d Division
American Hart George F PFC Wantagh NY 5th Regiment, 1st Marine Division
American Kelley Ned M Sgt Ashland OR 58th Regiment, 2d Division
American Klozik Paul A PFC Midland MI 7th Division
American Lacy Jimmie E Cpl Texarkana TX 5th Regiment, 1st Marine Division
American McGhee Benjamin F PFC Phoenix AZ 31st Regiment, 7th Division
American Oven Richard L PFC Buffalo NY 1st Marine Division
American Penn Billie R HN McComb MI 5th Regiment, 1st Marine Division
American Steinke Fred C PFC West Allis WI 9th Regiment, 2d Division
American Waddill Thomas HN Fort Worth TX 5th Regiment, 1st Marine Division
Australian Brown Glenn Pte Seacliff Adelaide
Australian Davis John F Pte Torquay via Mayborough Queensland
Australian Donnelly Eric Pte HornBay Sydney
Australian Donvan Briant Pte Kensington Sydney
Australian McKay John H Pte Midland Junction West Australia
Columbian Alvaro Roberto Pvt
Columbian Norval Oscar Pvt Bogota
Columbian Orango Carlos Arturo Pvt Barrio Manrique Medelin
Columbian Ortiz Quinonca Gonzalo Cpl Barbacas Pajan
Columbian Silva Garcia B Pvt Voyaca
Columbian Vinaslo Bolando Jose A Cpl Riosucio Caldos

Day 5: April 24, 1953

First Group Second Group
19 Americans 21 Americans
25 South Koreans 25 South Koreans
2 British 2 British
2 Turkish 2 Turkish
1 Canadian
1 Dutch

Day 5 Returnees

Nationality Name Rank Hometown Unit
American Abraham Ulysses K PFC Sisseton SD 38th Regiment, 2d Division
American Bowling Vernon E Pvt Grayson KY 5th Regiment, 24th Division
American Camden, Jr. William A PFC Bar Mills ME 8th Regiment, 1st Cavalry Division
American Clements Paul E Pvt Indianapolis IA 2d Engineer Combat Battalion, 2d Division
American Contrearas Ernest E Cpl Denver CO 5th Regiment, 1st Calvary Division
American Coogan James J Pvt Philadelphia PA 7th Regiment, 1st Cavalry Division
American Cortes-Chevere Hermenegildo PFC Ciales PR 15th Infantry Regiment, 3d Division
American Cox Tally PFC Altoona AL 32d Infantry Regiment, 7th Division
American Dela Garza, Jr. Alfred 2d LT San Antonio TX 57th F Battalion, 7th Division
American Dick Charles E PFC Spann KY 38th Regiment, 2d Division
American Dunn James R PFC Anderson SC 23d Regiment, 2d Division
American Edwards Sam B PFC Polkton NC 57th FA Battalion, 7th Infantry Division
American Elmer Ray PFC Clinton TX 38th Regiment, 2d Division
American Franklin James M PFC Petersburg VA 5th Regiment, 24th Division
American Hartman John R Pvt Granite Quarry NC 24th Division
American Hickox Robert H PFC Syracuse NY 6th Engineer Battalion, 25th Division
American Huebener Wayne E PFC Saponville MA 35th Regiment, 25th Division
American Jewell Joe L Cpl Cincinnati OH 32d Regiment, 7th Division
American Kaver Virgil A PFC Marthasville MO 38th Regiment, 2d Division
American Krobath William F PFC Shamokin PA 8th Regiment, 1st Cavalry Division
American LaClaire Peter S Pvt Fulton NY 5th Infantry Regiment, 24th Division
American McMahon Philip D Sgt Rossville IL 45th Reconnaissance Company, 45th Division
American Mincey Harry F Pvt Cleveland 5th Infantry Regiment, 24th Division
American Paul Frank F PFC Copley PA 5th Regiment, no division listed
American Polston John D Pvt Winter Haven FL 8th Regiment, 1st Cavalry Division
American Powell Levi MI Cpl Pekin Il 38th Infantry Regiment, 2d Division
American Powers Robert J Pvt Hicksville NY 160th Regiment, 40th Division
American Preston Cecil V Cpl Sausalito CA 19th Regiment, 24th Division
American Ritenour Everett W PFC Woodstock VA 8th Regiment, 1st Cavalry Division
American Roarbaugh Vernon L PFC Bismark WV 23d Regiment, 2d Division
American Scheddel Thomas A HN Bay City MI 7th Regiment, 1st Marine Division
American Shinagawa Susumu PFC Eleele, Kauai HI 34th Regiment, 24th Division
American Smith Charles M PFC Charlottesville VA 24th Regiment, 25th Division
American Smith Clifford F PFC Lake Charles LA 35th Infantry Regiment, 25th Division
American Smith William W PFC Rockingham NC 2d Chemical Mortar Battalion
American Sullivan Reggie A PFC Louisville MI 23d Regiment, 2d Division
American Trabucki William J PFC Pittsburgh PA 38th Battalion, 2d Division
American Vampran Ambrose PFC Maurepas LA 38th Regiment, 2d Division
American Weinbrandt Robert L A/2C El Cajon CA 19th Bomb Group, 28th Bomb Squadron
American Witt Harold L PFC Bartlesville OK 82d Antiaircraft Battalion
British Anderson William C Rifleman Belfast North Ireland
British Dooley V Pvt Padiham Lancastershire England
British Lolley N Rifleman Lancashire England
British Porter R Pvt Lincolnshire England
British Spencer Edward F Rifleman Liverpool England
Canadian Baker Arthur J Pvt Montreal Canada Canadian Forces
Dutch Beaver Arie
Turkish Aydin Sevki Pvt Sofu Ayancuk Sinop
Turkish Halil Ibrahim Ginar Sgt Baliksir Turkey
Turkish Kadir Yilmaz Pvt Ankara Turkey
Turkish Oguz Mermet Pvt Lengume Burdur

Day 6: April 25, 1953

Returned
17 Americans
4 British
4 Turkish

Day 6 Returnees

Nationality Name Rank Hometown Unit
American Barnes Thomas R PFC Dadeville AL 7th Regiment, 1st Marine Division
American Broomhead Martin S Ens Salt Lake City UT Air Task Group 1
American Bullock James W Cpl Fayetteville NC 503d Field Artillery Battalion, 2d Division
American Christie Gilbert M/Sgt Montezuma IN 1st Cavalry Division
American Conley William L Cpl (unreadable) AR 82d AA (AW) Battalion, 2d Division
American Daniel James F Sgt Covington GA 9th Regiment, 2d Division
American Fetty Thomas C PFC Fairmont WV 15th Regiment, 3d Division
American Hilycord William R A/3C Columbus IN 90th Bomb Squadron, 3d Bomb Group
American Juern Theodore A PFC Forest Park IL 1st Marine Division
American King John Cpl Orlando FL 24th Division
American Lang David P PFC Brooklyn NY 7th Regiment, 1st Marine Division
American Rodriquez Seferino Pvt Los Angeles CA 38th Regiment, 2d Division
American Rogers George W PFC Tulsa OK 23d Regiment, 2d Division
American Rose Donald A Sgt Redlands CA 1st Marine Division
American Treffery Wendell H Cpl Terryville CT 31st Regiment, 7th Division
American Watters John L Cpl Beckley WV 38th Regiment, 2d Division
American Woodhouse Melvin G Pvt Norfolk VA 9th Regiment, 2d Division
British Bounden Maurice Pvt Norwich Gloucester Regiment
British Mercer Sebastian Pvt London Gloucester Regiment
British Mitchell D Rifleman Cooks Town Northern Ireland Royal Ulster Rifles
British Robinson Stanley Sgt Queensborough Kent Gloucester Regiment
Turkish Akinc Arif Pvt Manemen Izmir
Turkish Durjun Mehmet Pvt Yake Yzmir
Turkish Sayiei Mustafa Pvt Eremenk Konya
Turkish Unlu Ahmet Cpl Daraoinar Canakkle

Day 7: April 26, 1953

First Group Second Group
13 Americans
50 South Koreans 21 South Koreans

Day 7 Returnees

Nationality Name Rank Hometown Unit
American Beck Earl L PFC Wheeling WV 6th Regiment, 2d Division
American Cottle Wayne T Pvt Preston ID 5th Regiment, 1st Cavalry
American Cutting Harry A Sgt Belle Plaine IA 31st Regiment, 7th Division
American Daniels Willie L PFC Berkeley CA 503d Field Artillery Battalion, 2d Division
American Dean Zack W Capt Lawton OK Fighter-bomber pilot, USAF
American Green Martin W Capt Lawton OK 63d Field Artillery Battalion, 24th Division
American Himpel Carl E PFC Bloomer WI 7th Regiment, 1st Cavalry Division
American Matta George J PFC Brockton MA 38th Regiment, 2d Division
American McCurley Herman D Sgt Pauls Valley OK 32d Regiment, 7th Division
American Muldrow Frederick N PFC Prescott AR 9th Regiment, 2d Division
American Rutherford Virgil A PFC Ochelata OK FA Battalion, 2d Division
American Villegas Elias B Cpl San Antonio TX 31st Regiment, 7th Division
American White Robert E PFC Miami OK 5th Regiment, 25th Division